MAY-OFR OTDR Fiber Rings

OTDR Fiber Ring
MAY-OFR OTDR Fiber Ring
OTDR Fiber Ring Lauch Cable

Description:
Fiber Rings are often a necessity when testing with an OTDR. Fiber Rings are compact launch / receive cables designed to measure the insertion loss of the near-end and/or far-end connection of a fiber optic link using an OTDR. Both a launch and receive cable are required to measure complete link loss of a fiber with an OTDR. A launch cable, which connects the OTDR to the link under test, reveals the insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection. A receive cable, which connects to the far-end of the link, reveals the insertion loss and reflectance of the far-end connection. Launch and receive test cables can range from 150 m to 1 km (or longer) in length. Because very long test cables are impractical to transport and use, we offer coiled lengths of 50 µm multimode, 62.5 µm multimode, or single-mode fiber conveniently packaged in compact rings.

Fiber Rings with150 m of fiber are ideal for premises fiber network test applications. Fiber Rings with 500 m or 1 km of single-mode fiber are designed for broadband, long-haul fiber network test applications. Fiber Rings are compact and fit easily in many OTDR carry cases and test kits. Fiber Rings are available in a variety of standard angled and non-angled connector styles including SC, ST, LC, and FC.

Features:

  1. Compact, rugged, lightweight
  2. 150, 500, and 1000 m lengths standard
  3. Available with a variety of connector styles
  4. Compact! Fits easily in OTDR cases or kits

Application:

  1. For use as OTDR launch cable
  2. For use as OTDR receive cable
  3. Measure insertion loss and reflectance of near- and far-end connections of a fiber optic link using an OTDR
  4. Use to test link loss with an OTDR
Ordering Information:
Brand MAY
Name OFR: OTDR Fiber Rings
Connector 1 SU: SC/UPC
SA: SC/APC
FU: FC/UPC
FA: FC/APC
LU: LC/UPC
LA: LC/APC
Connector 2 SU: SC/UPC
SA: SC/APC
FU: FC/UPC
FA: FC/APC
LU: LC/UPC
LA: LC/APC
Fiber Type 7A1: SM G.657.A1
2D: SM G.652.D
OM1: MM 62.5/125um
OM2: MM 50/125um
OM3: MM 50/125um 10G
OM4: MM 50/125um 10/40/100G
Cable Length 0.5: 0.5km
1: 1km
2: 2km
1310nm and 1550nm OTDR Test Report for MAY-OFR OTDR Fiber Rings

1310nm and 1550nm OTDR Test Report