MAY460 Live Fiber PON OTDR Optical Time Domain Reflectometer 1610nm Filtered 22dB Touch Screen OPM OLS VFL Event Map Loss Test RJ45 Ethernet Cable Sequence and Tracker

$260.00$325.00

SKU: N/A Category:

MAY460 Smart OTDR integrates OTDR, VFL, OPM, LS, Event Map, Loss Test, RJ45 Ethernet Cable Sequence and Tracker in one unit. It is a powerful tester for installers of fiber cable and network cable.

MAY460 Smart OTDR is mainly used to measure fiber length, loss, average loss, return loss, connection quality, etc. It has automatic light protection function to prevent damage to optical modules. With filter model, it can support online testing and the maximum online optical power is -2dBm.
It can be widely used in the fields of engineering construction and acceptance, fault repair, optical fiber line maintenance,  research and production of optical fiber and cable.

Features:

  • Support screen capature
  • Integrated design, smart and rugged
  • FC/SC/ST connectors interchangeable
  • Automatic and manual test function
  • OTDR Viewer software for data analysis
  • Minimum measurement length: 2.5m
  • Wireless charging is for option
  • Support U disk, SD card and Type C USB export data protection
  • Support intelligent power saving mode

Applications:

  • CATV network testing
  • Access network testing
  • LAN network testing
  • Laband Factory testing
  • FTTA troubleshooting

Multi-functions:
1. OTDR
2. Visual Fault Locator (VFL)
Visual Fault Locator uses red laser of 650nm to locate broken fiber point and test fiber continuity.
3. Optical Power Meter (OPM)
4. Optical Light Source (LS)
5. Event Map
Event Map is similar to EXFO’s iOLM function, which can display events in user-friendly icons.
6. Loss Test
OPM and LS can be opened at the same time to test insertion loss.
7. RJ45
It can check RJ45 Ethernet Cable Sequence and Tracker (when Network Cable Tracker is ordered).
8. Report Print
PC software helps print out OTDR test reports. It supports batch printing.
9. LED light

Specification:
1. OTDR

Model MAY460-E22F
Wavelength 1610nm
Filter filtered
Dynamic Range① 22dB
Fiber Type G.652D
Event Dead Zone② 2.5m
Attenuation Dead Zone 8m
Measurement Range 100m, 500m, 2km, 5km, 10km, 20km, 40km, 60km, 90km
Measurement Pulse Width 5ns, 10ns, 20ns, 50ns, 100ns, 275ns, 500ns, 1us, 2us, 5us, 10us
Ranging Accuracy ±(1+sampling interval+0.005%×measuring range) (Excluding refractive index error)
Sampling Resolution 25cm~8m
Max. Samping Points 20,000 points
Linearity ±0.2dB/dB
Loss Resolution 0.001dB
Range resolution 0.001m
Refracton Setting 1.0000~2.0000
Reflection Accuracy ±3dB
File Format SOR standard file format
Laser Safety Level Class IIIB
Adapter FC (Interchangeable SC adapter)
Multi-Languages English, Spanish, Russian, French, Portuguese, Vietnamese

Note:

①Testing temperature is 25°C±2°C, maximum pulse width, average time is more than 3 minutes.

②Test conditions of Event Dead Zone are minimum range, minimum pulse width, reflection loss of optical fiber end surface (>45dB), typical value.

2. Optical Power Meter

Wavelength Range (±20nm) 800~1700nm
Calibrated Wavelength 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650nm
Test Range -70~+10dBm
Frequency CW/270Hz/330Hz/1kHz/2kHz
Uncertainty ±5%
Connector Universal 2.5mm (FC/SC/ST)

3. Optical Light Source

Emitter Type FP-LD
Working Wavelength Same as OTDR output wavelength
Output Power ≥-5dBm±2dB
Modulation Frequency CW/270Hz/330Hz/1kHz/2kHz
Uncertainty ±5%
Connector FC (Interchangeable SC adapter)

Note:
1. The wavelength of Optical Light Source is the same as OTDR wavelength.
2. Optical Light Source shares the same fiber port as OTDR port.

4. Visual Fault Locator

Wavelength (±20nm) 650nm
Power ≥10mW
Mode CW/2Hz
Connector Universal 2.5mm (FC/SC/ST)

5. RJ45 Sequene & Tracker

Test Range 300m

Other Specification:

Display 3.5 inch TFT color capacitive LCD touch screen
Power Supply AC/DC adapter: AC: 100~240V, 50/60Hz, 5.0V, 1A; Lithium battery: 3.7V 4,000mAh
Battery Standby Life 20h
Battery Working Hours 10h
Data Interface 1×USB (Type C), SD card
Data Storage 1,000 curves (internal memory); 8G memory card
Weight 390g (including battery)
Size 170*120*30mm
Operating Temperature -10 ~ +50°C
Storage Temperature -40 ~ +70°C
Relative Humidity < 90% Non-condensation

Standard Accessories:

Item Name Quantity
1 OTDR with FC adapter for OTDR/LS port, Lithium battery and Simulation analysis software 1pc
2 AC/DC power adapter 1pc
3 Data line 1pc
4 SC Adapter for OTDR port 1pc
5 User manual 1pc
6 Calibration Certificate 1pc
7 Remote module for RJ45 Ethernet Cable Sequence Testing 1pc
8 Soft Bag 1pc
9 Network Cable Tracker 1pc
10 8G SD Card 1pc

Optional Accessories:

Item Name Quantity
1 Wireless Charger with USB cable (Type C USB-USB) 1pc

Ordering Information:

Model MAY460
Wavelength and Dynamic Range E22F: 1610nm, 22dB, with filter
Connector None: FC/UPC and SC/UPC (default)

A: FC/APC and SC/APC

Weight 1.5 kg
Dimensions 22 × 14 × 13 cm
OTDR Port:

UPC, APC

Wireless Charging Function and Wireless Charger:

Without, With

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MAY460 Live Fiber PON OTDR Optical Time Domain Reflectometer 1610nm Filtered 22dB Touch Screen OPM OLS VFL Event Map Loss Test RJ45 Ethernet Cable Sequence and Tracker”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *